Curatorial Projects

Recent independent curatorial projects

Lav Diaz: Journeys
London Gallery West, UK
27 January – 12 March 2017
Exhibition and events co-curated by May Adadol Ingawanij, Michael Mazière, George Clark and Julian Ross.

Julian Dashper: Video Works
Former Dominion Museum, Whiti o Rehua School of Art, Massey University, Wellington, New Zealand, September 2016
Retrospective exhibition of work on video by New Zealand conceptual artists Julian Dashper (1960 – 2009) curated by George Clark.

I want to be where I am
The Engine Room, Whiti o Rehua School of Art, Massey University, Wellington, New Zealand, September 2016
Exhibition of works by Martha Atienza (Philippines), Tanya Te Miringa Te Rorarangi Ruka (Ngā Puhi, Ngati Pakau, Waitaha) and Geoff Steven (New Zealand). Curated with Mark Williams.

Blind Matter: On the Economy of Images
MUMA / Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne, Australia
August – September 2016
Curated programme to accompany exhibition Nicholas Mangan: Limits to Growth with work by Harun Farocki, Alain Resnais, Lucy Raven and Beatrice Gibson.

News From Nowhere: Cinema, Geography and Images of the World / Noticias de ningún lado: Cine, Geografía e Imágenes del Mundo
Museo de Arte Moderno de Medellín / Musuem of Modern Art Medellín, Colombia
November 2015
Guest curated film series with works by: Basma Alsharif, Ben Caldwell, Berwick Street Collective (Marc Karlin, Mary Kelly, James Scott & Humphry Trevelyan), Shirley Clarke, Grupo Dziga Vertov (Jean Luc Godard, Anna Marie Mieville & Jean Pierre Goran), David Lamalas, Laida Lertxundi, Chris Marker, Ulrike Ottinger, James Jim Richards, Ben Rivers, Raúl Ruiz, Ben Russell, Hugo Santiago, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, David Fischli & Peter Weiss.

Selected Tate Modern curatorial projects

Throwing Shadows: Japanese Expanded Cinema in the Time of Pop
Tate Modern, January 2016
Weekend of expanded cinema events and performances celebrating remarkable and little seen works by Japanese artists who worked with film, performance and projection in the age of pop including rare film and video works by Keiichi Tanaami, Toshio Matsumoto, Fujiko Nakaya, Mako Idemitsu and the first live presentations in Europe of pioneerings works by Jun’ichi Okuyama, Shuzo Azuchi Gulliver and Rikuro Miyai. Curated with Go Hirasawa and Julian Ross.

Chick Strand: Soft Fictions

Tate Modern November 2015
Most comprehensive UK retrospective of major West Coast filmmaker Chick Strand (1931–2009) whose pioneering work bridges experimental film, ethnography and feminism.

Embeddedness: Artist Films and Videos from Korea 1960s to Now
Tate Modern, Sept 2015
The first survey in the UK of Korean artists’ films and videos from 1960s until now with guest artists Kim Ku-lim and Im Huang-Soon. Curated with Hangjun Lee and Hyun Jin Cho.

L.A. Rebellion: Creating a New Black Cinema

Tate Modern, 2015
The month long season provided the most comprehesive survey of filmmakers and artists who pioneered counter-cultural and community-based approaches to filmmaking from the 1960s to the 1990s. Ground breaking films range from Charles Burnett’s Killer of Sheep 1977 to Haile Gerima’s Bush Mama 1975 that are unique reflections on life in the black communities of Los Angeles and recognised as some of the most important films of the 1970s. Featuring rare experimental works, live performances and discussions with guest including Ben Caldwell, Billy Woodberry and Barbara McCullough among others.

Albert Serra: Divine Visionaries and Holy Fools
Tate Modern, March 2015
The first major survey in the UK of maverick Catalan filmmaker Albert Serra, curated with Andrea Lissoni.

Luis Ospina and Grupo de Cali
Tate Modern, December 2014

Vlado Kristl: Death to the Audience
Tate Modern, November 2014
A founding member of the EXAT ’51 art group in Zagreb in 1950s, Vlado Kristl (1923–2004) went on to produce a remarkable range of work from pioneering animations and experimental films to poetry, performances and painting. The most extensive presentation of his work in the UK, this comprehensive retrospective of films and accompanying exhibition display of Kristl’s artists’ books, poetry anthologies and exhibition catalogues spanning 1969–2003.

TV As Material
Tate Modern, September 2014

Open Form: Oskar Hansen, Art, Architecture and Film
Tate Modern, 2014
Curated with Łukasz Mojsak, and Kasia Redzisz

Magiciens de la Terre: Reconsidered
Tate Modern, April 2014
Marking the 25th anniversary of the controversial Pompidou exhibition, this weekend of screenings and talks revisits and expands on the exhibition’s pioneering film programme includes works by David Byrne, Maya Deren, Len Lye, Chris Marker, Claes Oldenburg, Alain Resnais, Jean Rouch and Dziga Vertov. Curated with Lucy Steeds

Camille Henrot: Grosse Fatigue
Tate Modern, February 2014

To Be Here: The Films of Ute Aurand
Tate Modern, February 2014

Under the Sun: The Films of Rose Lowder
Tate Modern, January 2014

Mike Kuchar: Film Follies and Digital Daydreams
Tate Modern, November 2013
Comprehensive retrospctive of Mike Kuchar’s work spanning 50 years of work from 1963 presented with the artist.

Assembly: A Survey of Recent Artists Film and Video in Britain 2008–2013
Tate Britain, November 2013 – March 2014
Featuring work by over 80 artists across 20 events including three evenings of expanded cinema works. Curated with Melissa Blanchflower, Stuart Comer, Simon Payne and Andrew Vallance.

Selected past curatorial projects:

Lav Diaz
AV Festival: As Slow As Possible, Newcastle February 2012
Curator of first UK focus on Filipino director Lav Diaz featuring screenings of selection of his works, discussions and panel discussion during the Slow Cinema Weekend.

6th Bangkok Experimental Film Festival
Bangkok Arts & Cultural Centre, January-February 2012
Contributing curator and researcher, focus on archival films from Hong Kong and Taiwan, curated programme Hong Kong Bohemia, featuring experimental and political work from 1960s and 1970s.

New York No Wave
Glasgow Film Festival, UK 2011
Worm (Rotterdam), (Amsterdam) and Cinema Nova (Brussels).
Survey of independent film scene in New York 1976-1982 with work by Beth. B & Scott. B, Andrea Callard, Vivienne Dick, Coleen Fitzgibbon, Bette Gordon, James Nares, and David Wojnarowicz.

Infermental
Focal Point Gallery, Southend-On-Sea,UK, July – September 2010
Co-curated exhibition with Dan Kidner and James Richards, about the ‘first international magazine on videocassettes’, initiated by Gábor Bódy and exploring alternative film and video culture during 1980s.

Build Them In The Mind
Ikon Eastside, during Flatpack Film Festival, Birmingham, March 2010
Curated film programme featuring David Lamalas, Gordan MattaClark, Morgan Fisher, Nancy Holt, Robert Smithson, Redmond Entwistle and Emily Wardill.

ICO Essentials: The Secret Masterpieces of Cinema
Launched at Tate Modern, London and UK touring, Jan 2008 – Dec 2009, http://www.icoessentials.org.uk
Commissioned, managed and curated series of six touring film programmes with over 40 works programmed by individual curators to present different thematic approaches to the history of artists film and video. Programmes had over 100 screenings throughout the UK.

Artists & Icons
UK touring, 2006-2008
Touring programme, works by Cecilia Barriga, Dara Birnbaum, Joseph Cornell, Lewis Klahr, Jonas Mekas & Keith Sanborn.

The Unstable States of…
Lighthouse, Brighton, UK, 2007
Screening and artists booklet with work by Ben Callaway, Duncan Campbell, Dalia Neis and Laure Prouvost.

Without Boundaries: European Artists’ Film and Video
Encounters Festival, Bristol, UK 2005, Cambridge Film Festival, UK, 2006
ICA, London 2006 [expanded programme]
Thematic film season exploring the 2005 expansion of EU with work from over 15 countries including work by Chantal Akerman, Dominique Gonzalez-Forester, Peter Forgacs, Barbara Meter, Andrei Osipov, Gyula Nemes and others.

The Cinema of Miklós Jancsó
Riverside Studios, London, Feb/March 2003
Most comprehensive UK retrospective of Hungarian filmmaker co-curated with Travis Miles, including over 15 screenings and accompanying publication